Space Science
  Group members

A. Kebede,W. Craft, F. James. S. Danagoulian, Z. Assefa, D. Dunn, J.Nair, G. Smith, J. Darkus, A. Batiste, B. Johnson, S. Swindell
Collaborators

Virginia Tech
Florida Institute of Technology
NOAA
GSFC
US Airforce
Stanford University

Curriculum

Space Science Concentration-Physics
Space Technolog-ECIT (Proposal)

Facilities

ITS30 NWRA Coherent Receiver
Tripple-Axial Fluxgate Magnetometer
SCINDA System
GPS Receivers
Telescopes and Planetarium
 International Activities and Collaboratrors

African Scientific Network
International Heliophysical Year













Space Science Concentration for Physics Major

Curriculum Summary

The Physics Core (29 cr.),
University Studies (25 cr.)
Science and Mathematics (27 cr.)
Space science core (24 cr.)
Other Technical Electives (3cr.),
Space Science Electives (18-21 cr.)

Credit distribution

Course numbers and names

PHYS101: Introduction to Astronomy
PHYS 280: Introduction to space science (3 cr.)
PHYS 480: Introduction to Solar Physics (3 cr.)
PHYS451: Introduction to Astrophysics (3 cr.)
EASC 330: Elements of Weather and Climate (3 cr.)
PHYS 440 Introduction to Geophysics (3 cr.)
PHYS 500: Special Topics (3 cr.)
PHYS580: Introduction to High Energy Astrophysics (3 cr.)

<>Other Technical Electives (3 cr.): Choose one

PHYS 416 Electromagnetism II (3 cr.)
PHYS 401 Classical Mechanics II (3 cr.)
PHYS450 Waves and Optics (3 cr.)
PHYSXXX: Introduction to Remote Sensing
ECT634: Electronic Instrumentation for Telemetry Application (3cr.)

First Choice: Electrical Engineering Sequence
Required courses (9cr.): must take the following courses

ELEN200 Electric Circuit Analysis I (3 cr.)
ELEN300 Electric Circuit Analysis II (3cr.)
ELEN400 Linear Systems and Signals (3cr.)

Choose from one of the following groups

Group A: EE- Image Processing (10 cr.) ELEN650: Digital Signal Processing I (3cr)
ELEN651: Digital Signal Processing Laboratory (2cr.) [1-3]
ELEN 657 Digital Image Processing (3r)
ELEN658: Digital Image Processing Laboratory (2cr.) [1-3]

Group B: EE-Artificial Intelligence (9cr.)

ELEN674 Genetic Algorithms (3 cr.)
ELEN678: Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks (3 cr.)
ELEN685: Machine Intelligence Laboratory (2 cr.
ELEN686: Special Projects (1cr.)

Group C: Mechanical Engineering Sequence
Required courses (9 cr.)

MEEN335: Mechanics I, Statics (3cr.)
MEEN337: Mechanics II, Dynamics (3cr.)
MEEN 336:Strength of Materials, (3cr.)
MEEN 415: Aerodynamics (3cr.) or MEEN 416: Fluid Mechanics (3 cr.)
MEEN422: Aero Vehicle Structure I (3 cr.)

and one of the following

MEEN 653: Aero Vehicle Flight Dynamics (3cr.) (MEEN 422 is a must)
MEEN 655: Computational Fluid Dynamics (3cr.) (MEEN415 or MEEN416]

Group D: Earth System Science (18 cr.)

EASC201: The Earth-Man’s Environment (3cr.)
EASC309: Elements of Physical Geology (3cr.) [2-2]
EASC644: Problem Solving in Earth Science (3cr)[2-2]
EASC408: Field work in Earth Science (3cr.) [1-4]
EASC624: Earth Science, Geomorphology (3cr.)[2-2]
EASC-666. Earth System Science (3cr.)